Monday, October 27, 2008

A Holly Berry Trio...

I participated in a different sketch challenge this week. It is a blog I frequent and really like. The challenge can be found here. I ain't in much of a typing mood tonight. I am soooo tired! Didn't get my nap today! lol Thought I would get this posted tonight though. I was gonna post it yesterday but the forces that be never gave me a minute to do it. Anyway, I hope you like it. I discovered the coolness of glitter glue! That's how I did the berries. Very nifty, just takes a bit to dry! Thanks for stopping by! Happy stamping and scrapping till next time!









Here's the sketch I used...



I used Close to My Heart's Evensong Lev2 paper, White Daisy cs, New England Ivy ink, Martha Stewart Doily Lace border punch, SU 1 3/8" punch, CM 1 1/2" punch, Red Glitter Glue and Michael's ribbon.

5 comments:

Megan said...

It's beautiful!!

spikescreativeside said...

I love how you interpreted taylor's sketch!

Isn't glitter glue soooo easy to use? I think that's what makes it sooo addictive to use! LOL

Marge said...

Very pretty! Yes, the big bonus of glitter glue is you have no glitter to clean up afterwards!!! But, I love all my pretty jars of glitter, so have to use it occasionally at least!

Gwen said...

Oh I do love this card!!It's just beautiful!!

Stephanie Smith said...

I didn't know where else to post this, but could you explain to me how you put the idea book on your blogspot to where if they click it it goes directly to the book. I am a close to my heart consultant and I would like to do the same thing on my blog.

You can send it to me at lookngoodgal@yahoo.com.

Thanks